Skip to content

40% off every plan

See plans
facecam

Facecam vs Livesync

Facecam vs Livesync: a Chrome camera at a lower price per minute, or a web studio with free minutes, recording and phone support.

By Facecam team · Published · Updated

Verdict

Livesync wins on trying it and on extras: 10 free minutes for life, phones and iPads, recording, broadcasting, and the desktop Zoom app through OBS. Facecam wins on price and setup: $0.038 a minute against Livesync's $0.22 to $0.30 on 2026-10-08, and a camera that shows up in browser calls with no OBS or audio driver. On smoothness Livesync's plans state 24 frames a second; we measured about 17 new swapped frames a second on Facecam, so Livesync may look smoother.

How they compare

FacecamLivesyncEdge
DevicesOn its site: computer or phone browsers. In calls: Chrome on a laptop or desktopComputer, phone or iPad—
Getting it into ZoomZoom in the browser: pick “Facecam Virtual Camera”OBS Browser source + OBS Virtual Camera, and a virtual audio driver (BlackHole, VB-Audio or JACK) for your voice—
Desktop appsNoYes, through OBSLivesync
Free minutesNone: live face swap is on the paid plans, from $10 a month10 minutes, once (480p, 24 frames a second)—
Entry plan$10 a month for 156 minutes$9 a month for 30 minutes—
Picture1280×720 at 30 frames a second in our test480p free, 720p on Starter, 1080p from Creator, 2K on Enterprise (its plans)—
Price per minute$0.038 a minute$0.22 to $0.30 a minute, depending on plan—
Frame rate30 delivered, about 17 new swapped frames a second (our measurement)Up to 24 frames a second below Enterprise (its plans)—
Recording and broadcastingNoYes, with time limits per planLivesync

Facecam's side

Two frames of the Facecam camera on a test page: on the left the normal webcam 3 seconds after picking it, on the right the swapped face about 30 seconds in
What a call sees while the swap starts, 2026-10-03. Left: 3 seconds after picking Facecam Virtual Camera, still the normal webcam. Right: the swap, which arrived 22 to 26 seconds after picking the camera. The man is a fictional, computer-made test person.

Where each one wins

Facecam

Pros

  • About 7× cheaper per minute than Livesync's Creator plan
  • No OBS and no audio driver for browser calls
  • Free voice effects on the Facecam Virtual Mic

Cons

  • No free minutes: live face swap needs a paid plan, from $10 a month
  • No phones in calls, no recording, no desktop apps
  • The call sees your normal camera for the first 22 to 26 seconds

Livesync

Pros

  • 10 free minutes with no plan
  • Works on phones and iPads
  • Recording and broadcasting built in
  • 1080p from its $25 Creator plan

Cons

  • Zoom needs OBS plus a virtual audio driver
  • $9 buys 30 minutes on the entry plan
  • 24 frames a second at most below Enterprise

Price per live minute, from both pricing pages

Monthly plans on 2026-10-08. Price per minute assumes you use every minute. Each call counts at least 3 minutes. Unused minutes don't roll over to the next month. Livesync also lists a free plan (10 credits, once) and Enterprise at a custom price.
PlanPriceLive minutesPer minute
Facecam Starter$10 a month156 minutes$0.064 a minute
Facecam Premium$20 a month521 minutes$0.038 a minute
Facecam Pro$50 a month1,304 minutes$0.038 a minute
Livesync Starter$9 a month30 minutes$0.30 a minute
Livesync Creator$25 a month90 minutes$0.28 a minute
Livesync Pro$130 a month500 minutes$0.26 a minute
Livesync Scale$470 a month2,000 minutes$0.24 a minute
Livesync Business$2,200 a month10,000 minutes$0.22 a minute

Startup and smoothness we measured

Facecam only, 2026-10-03. We have no Livesync measurements.
MeasureFacecam
First swapped frame, server starting cold22 to 26 seconds
Starting again a minute laterabout 5 seconds
Frames delivered to the page1280×720 at 30 frames a second
New swapped frames16.8 new swapped frames a second on average (13 to 20)

Until the first swapped frame, Facecam shows your normal camera. Pick the camera on the call's join screen and join once the new face is showing.

Why Livesync's Zoom setup needs an audio driver

Livesync's guide brings the swapped video into Zoom through OBS, with “Control audio via OBS” on and a virtual audio driver as Zoom's microphone, which keeps your voice in step with the video. Facecam only replaces the camera in the browser, and the call app uses your normal microphone.

Sources

Questions

Is Livesync free?

It has a free plan with 10 credits (10 minutes) for life, at 480p and 24 frames a second. Paid plans start at $9 a month for 30 minutes.

Does Livesync work on a phone?

Its home page says it works on a computer, phone or iPad. Facecam's live swap runs on its site in phone browsers too; using it in calls needs Chrome on a computer.

Can Facecam record my call?

No, Facecam doesn't record. Use your call app's recording, or capture the Chrome window in OBS. Livesync has recording built in.

Which is cheaper for 10 hours a month?

Facecam Pro covers 21.7 hours for $50. On Livesync, 10 hours needs the Pro plan ($130 for 500 minutes).

Live Face Swap

Be anyone on your calls

Start