Skip to content

40% off every plan

See plans
facecam

Facecam vs LiveSwap

Facecam vs LiveSwap: both swap your face live from the browser. They differ on price per minute and on how the video reaches your call.

By Facecam team · Published · Updated

Verdict

Both run the swap in the cloud, so neither needs a graphics card. On their pricing pages on 2026-10-08, LiveSwap's minutes cost $0.73 to $0.83 each and Facecam's $0.038. Facecam is also a camera in Chrome itself, while LiveSwap goes through OBS. Pick LiveSwap if you need the desktop Zoom or Teams app (OBS makes that possible), want 1080p, or make many short calls: it bills by the second, while Facecam charges at least 3 minutes per call.

How they compare

FacecamLiveSwapEdge
Runs onOur servers; a Chrome extension adds the cameraIts servers; you use its web page—
Getting it into a callPick “Facecam Virtual Camera” in the call's camera menuAdd its streaming page as an OBS Browser source, crop it, start OBS Virtual Camera, pick that in the call—
Desktop Zoom, Teams, DiscordNoYes, through OBSLiveSwap
Entry price$10 a month for 156 minutes$12 a month for 15 minutes—
Price per minute$0.038 a minute$0.73 to $0.83 a minute, depending on plan—
Billing unitPer minute, at least 3 minutes per callPer second—
Free to tryNone: live face swap is on the paid plans, from $10 a monthNone: “LiveSwap does not offer free live minutes”—
Picture1280×720 at 30 frames a second in our testUp to 480p on Basic, 720p on Creator, 1080p on Pro and Studio, at 30 frames a second (its claims)—

Facecam's side

A public WebRTC sample page in Chrome with Facecam Virtual Camera chosen as the video source and the swapped face showing
No OBS step: a third-party test page (WebRTC samples) lists Facecam Virtual Camera like any webcam. Captured 2026-10-03, about 30 seconds after picking it; the character is Rook on a fictional, computer-made test man.

Where each one wins

Facecam

Pros

  • About 21× cheaper per minute than LiveSwap's Basic plan
  • No OBS: the camera appears in browser calls directly
  • Free voice effects on the Facecam Virtual Mic

Cons

  • Not in desktop apps
  • At least 3 minutes charged per call
  • No pay-as-you-go: live minutes come with a monthly plan

LiveSwap

Pros

  • Works in desktop apps through OBS Virtual Camera
  • Billed by the second
  • 1080p on its Pro and Studio plans

Cons

  • 15 minutes for $12 on the entry plan
  • Every call needs OBS set up and cropped
  • No free minutes

Price per live minute, from both pricing pages

Monthly plans on 2026-10-08. Price per minute assumes you use every minute. Each call counts at least 3 minutes. Unused minutes don't roll over to the next month.
PlanPriceLive minutesPer minute
Facecam Starter$10 a month156 minutes$0.064 a minute
Facecam Premium$20 a month521 minutes$0.038 a minute
Facecam Pro$50 a month1,304 minutes$0.038 a minute
LiveSwap Basic$12 a month15 minutes$0.80 a minute
LiveSwap Creator$29 a month40 minutes$0.73 a minute
LiveSwap Pro$99 a month120 minutes$0.83 a minute
LiveSwap Studio$299 a month400 minutes$0.75 a minute

Many short calls? Check the minimum

Facecam charges at least 3 minutes when a call starts, because starting a swap ties up a server. A one-minute call counts as 3. Reconnecting within half an hour uses up the time already paid before charging again. LiveSwap meters to the second, and its Zoom guide warns that credits keep running until you stop the stream.

Where the camera comes from

LiveSwap's guides send its web page into OBS as a browser source, crop out the page around the video, and start OBS Virtual Camera. That's what lets it reach desktop apps, and it's also an extra program to run for every call.

Facecam's extension adds “Facecam Virtual Camera” to Chrome's own camera list, so a site sees it like a webcam. That's why it works in Meet, Zoom on the web and discord.com with no other software, and why the desktop apps can't see it.

Questions

How much does LiveSwap cost per minute?

On 2026-10-08: Basic $12 for 15 minutes ($0.80 a minute), Creator $29 for 40, Pro $99 for 120 and Studio $299 for 400, so $0.73 to $0.83 a minute.

Does LiveSwap need OBS?

Its own Zoom and virtual camera guides use OBS: a browser source with your streaming page, then OBS Virtual Camera as the camera in Zoom.

Can Facecam be used in the Zoom desktop app?

Not directly. Join from the browser with “Join from browser”. LiveSwap's OBS route is the way to reach the desktop app.

Can I use my own photo as the face?

Yes. Upload any face from a photo in the Facecam extension, or pick one of the built-in characters.

Live Face Swap

Be anyone on your calls

Start