Free Fahh Sound Effect
The loud, voice-cracking "FAAAH!" for every fail, whiff and disaster. Play it here, download it, or send it straight into your mic.
Updated · Tested by the Facecam team
Fahh
1.6 s · MP3 · 16 KB
Play it into your mic

Your browser will ask for microphone access when you click.
5 fahh sound effects to download
Main take1.6 s · 16 KB
The loud, voice-cracking "FAAAH!" for every fail, whiff and disaster. Play it here, download it, or send it straight into your mic.
Short0.5 s · 6 KB
One clipped "fah!" with no stretch, for a fail that only deserves half a second.
Long2.9 s · 29 KB
The full, drawn-out "faaaaaah" that keeps going until the clip ends.
With echo2.7 s · 27 KB
The yell bouncing around a huge empty hall, for the dramatic slow-motion fail.
Distorted1.6 s · 16 KB
Overdriven and crunchy like the loudest remixes, levelled so it won't hurt anyone's ears.
Where it fits
- Your teammate misses the easiest shot of the round.
- A clip of something falling, breaking or going wrong in slow motion.
- The exact second a ranked match is lost.
Related sounds
- Get out1.5 s
- Bruh1.2 s
- Vine boom1.6 s
- Sad trombone2.6 s
- Metal pipe2.5 s
How we made it
“A man yelling a loud, frustrated 'FAAAH' in a small room, voice cracking, with a short room echo”
The variations
- Short
- “A young man blurting one short, sharp, wordless 'fah!' in frustration, close microphone”
- Long
- “A young man yelling a very long drawn out wordless 'faaaaaaah' in disbelief, voice cracking at the end”
- With echo
- “A man yelling a loud wordless 'FAAAH' in a huge empty hall, with a long echoing reverb tail”
- Distorted
- “A man yelling 'FAAAH' pushed into heavy distortion and overdrive, crunchy clipped loud meme style”
- Loudness
- -16.4 LUFS
- Peak
- -9 dBFS
On these boards
Play it in Discord, OBS or Zoom
Press Use these sounds in calls, then pick Facecam Virtual Mic as your mic. Step by step: Discord, OBS and Zoom. For games, the Facecam desktop app.
- Short enough for Discord's own soundboard (5.2 s max): Server Settings → Soundboard.

More about this sound
About our version
Ours is 1.6 seconds: one man's yell, close to the mic, with the voice cracking near the end and a short room echo. It was generated with AI from a written description, so it isn't the streamer's original recording that made the meme, and nobody else owns it.
There are four more takes below: a short "fah!", the long stretched one, one with a hall echo and a blown-out distorted one. The distorted take is levelled like the rest, so it sounds loud without clipping anyone's headphones.
Fah, fahh or fahhh: pick the length
| Take | Length | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| Short | Half a second | A small whiff mid-conversation |
| Main take | 1.6 seconds | Most fails, edits and calls |
| Long | 2.9 seconds | A slow-motion disaster that keeps getting worse |
| With echo | 2.7 seconds | The dramatic replay |
| Distorted | 1.6 seconds | The loudest meme edits |
Fahh is a punchline, so it goes on the exact frame where it goes wrong: the missed shot, the drop, the wipe. In a video, cut the clip right after it. In a call, press it once and let the silence after it do the rest.
Fahh on Discord, TikTok and streams
- Discord's own soundboard: download the MP3 and upload it in Server Settings, Soundboard. Every take is under Discord's 5.2-second limit.
- Discord voice chat without uploading: send this board to Facecam and pick Facecam Virtual Mic as your input.
- TikTok, CapCut and Shorts: add the MP3 as a sound on the fail frame. It's our own audio, free to use in videos you monetize.
- Streams: put it on a hotkey with Facecam for PC and Mac, or add the MP3 as an alert sound in your streaming software.

Questions
Where does the fahh sound come from?
The meme traces back to a streamer's exaggerated yell that blew up on TikTok in late summer 2025, where people layered it over fails and chaotic clips. Ours is a new take on that kind of yell, made with AI, not the original clip.
What does fahh mean?
Nothing literal. It's a wordless reaction, like a cut-off curse, that means "that went badly" or "I can't believe that just happened".
How do I play fahh in Discord or a game?
Send this board to Facecam and choose Facecam Virtual Mic as your microphone in Discord. On PC and Mac, the Facecam desktop app plays it from a hotkey into Discord and in-game voice chat while you play.
Is it fah, fahh or fahhh?
All of them, and faah too: it's the same yell, and the spelling just grows with the length. Fah is the short take, fahh the main one, and fahhh the long one, 2.9 seconds, stretched until the voice gives up.


